Close
Login to MyACC
ACC Members


Not a Member?

The Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC) is the world's largest organization serving the professional and business interests of attorneys who practice in the legal departments of corporations, associations, nonprofits and other private-sector organizations around the globe.

Join ACC

 

Upcoming Educational Events:
To see a list of all upcoming ACC NCR educational events, please click HERE.

ACC NCR hosts about 70 educational sessions, both CLE programs and educational roundtables, each year.  Currently we host all CLE programs online via Zoom due to the pandemic; however, we hope to return to in-person programming in September.

VA MCLE Information:
ACC NCR is certified as an MCLE sponsor by the Virginia State Bar.  Several other Bars (including New York and California) have historically recognized courses accredited by the Virginia Bar.  Others may grant credit for our programs after you go through a brief application process for the course. Please check the rules for the Bar for which you need credit.  If you need us to provide supporting documentation, please email Beth McConnell, Program Assistant, at beth.mcconnell-NCR@accglobal.com.

Past Program Recordings and Materials:
For a list of programs we have presented thus far this MCLE year, as well as links from which you can download the program materials, please the Archived Webcasts and Program Materials.

CLE Committees:

Our CLE programs are planned in collaboration with one or more of the following committees.  Click on the plus sign to the right to read about each committee and to access a list of the applicable volunteer leaders.

  • Corporate Law Committee

    The Corporate Law Committee offers programs evolving around cutting edge legal and regulatory developments affecting both public and private companies. Topics include: issues facing audit committees and other board committees with oversight responsibilities; securities and disclosure developments; and general corporate practice and compliance strategies. It is the intent of the Corporate Law Committee to better enable in-house counsel to successfully address issues facing their respective companies and broaden their knowledge base to provide accurate, ethical and prudent legal counsel.

    The members of the Corporate Law Committee are:

    • Henrique Canarim (Chair), Assistant General Counsel - Securities, Governance & Transactions, Leidos
    • Todd Aman, Vice President and Associate General Counsel - Securities & Compliance, Fiscal Note
    • Brent Cotton, Senior Corporate Counsel, Salesforce
    • Ray Sczudlo, General Counsel, b.well Connected Health Inc.
    • Maria Votsch, Chief Counsel, Business & Finance Law, U.S. Postal Service
  • Employment & Labor Committee

    The Employment and Labor Committee provides programming that addresses the hot topics and particularly thorny issues that arise in dealing with employees and the rules, regulations and practices that come into play in the workplace. The Committee has been particularly successful bringing in speakers from the regulatory agencies that oversee employment and labor matters, including EEOC, OFCCP, the Department of Labor, and the NLRB.

    The members of the Employment and Labor Committee are:

    • Alex Gordon (Co-Chair), Senior Counsel, Employment Affairs, The Johns Hopkins Health System Corporation
    • Lesley Marlin, (Co-Chair) Associate General Counsel, Labor and Employment, FINRA
    • Kathy Cheung, Vice President and Senior Counsel, Marriott International
    • Rebecca Clar, Senior Director and Senior Counsel, Employment, Hilton 
    • Tammy Daub, Vice President and Senior Counsel - Employment Law, Marriott International
    • Kirsten Keating, Employee Relations Associate General Counsel, Freddie Mac
    • Luisa Lopez, Vice President/Senior Associate General Counsel for Labor, Employment & Ethics, National Geographic Society
    • Linda Okoukoni, Corporate Counsel - Labor & Employment, HMSHost
    • Amit Patel, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer, Principal Compliance Officer, Senior Counsel, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Ellen Rice, Assistant General Counsel, Global Employment Law and Compliance, Celonis
    • Andrew Sakallaris, Senior Corporate Counsel, Logistics Management Institute
    • Meredith Snyder, Senior Director, Elastic
    • Susan Tahernia, Director and Legal Counsel, Kastle Systems
  • Ethics & Compliance Committee

    Each year, ACC NCR hosts multiple programs focused on ethical issues that both satisfy the Virginia MCLE requirement and provide important guidance to members.  In addition, as compliance is an increasing focus for many members, the chapter has begun hosting micro-networking lunches on the topic for shared learning.  

    The members of the Ethics and Compliance Committee are:

    Mara Senn, Director, Global Compliance Investigations Sr Counsel, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
    Karina Vollmer, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer, PAE

  • Global Issues Committee

    The Global Issues Committee is designed to explore the legal issues faced by companies that operate in the global economy, either through international operations or by having customers or clients outside the United States. These issues may include intellectual property, compliance, employment, etc.

    The member of the Global Issues Committee is:

    • Bruce Henoch (Chair), General Counsel, Hiber
  • Government Contractors Committee

    The Government Contractors Committee serves attorneys that practice in the area of government contracting by presenting programs that provide helpful information on the ins and outs of government contracting, from general principles to subtle nuances that are unique to that area of law. Many of the Committee's programs feature prominent government officials from agencies such as DoD and GSA.

    The members of the Government Contractors Committee are:

    • Matthew Dost (Chair), General Counsel and Director of Contracts, Allied Associates International Inc.
    • Mitchell Bashur, Public Sector Counsel, Verizon Media
    • Elizabeth Jones, Compliance Director, Cambridge International Systems, Inc.
    • Kevin Joyce, Head of Global Public Sector Compliance, ServiceNow Inc.
    • Hollie Kapos, Director, Legal Counsel, immixGroup Inc.
    • Joelle Laszlo, Corporate Counsel, Accenture LLP
    • Won Lee, Associate General Counsel, General Dynamics Mission Systems
    • Sarah Maguire, Senior Counsel, BAE Systems
    • Annejanette Pickens, Associate General Counsel, General Dynamics Mission Systems
    • Christian Scott, Corporate Counsel, Amazon
    • Jim Winner, Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Secretary, Peraton
  • Greater Virginia Advisory Committee

    ACC NCR's service area includes all of the Commonwealth of Virginia. We organize continuing education programs and other community and social activities for members outside of the D.C. metro area through our Greater Virginia Advisory Committee.

    The members of the Greater Virginia Committee are:

    • Angela Ciccolo, General Counsel, Humane Society USA
    • Robyn Davis, Senior Legal Counsel, Tredegar
    • Stephanie Frank, Counsel, Thriveworks
    • Stephanie Gilliard, Philanthropy Legal Counsel, Intusurg
    • Erin Kelly, Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President, Signify Health
    • Kindra Kirkeby, Counsel, In Transition
    • Christine Mehfoud, Associate General Counsel, Legal-Corporate Enterprise, Anthem Inc. 
    • John Oakey, In Transition
    • Christian Ortego, Vice President and Chief Counsel, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
    • Sakina Paige, Sr. Manager, Sr. Counsel, Capital One
    • Lusanna Ro, Vice President and Senior Assistant General Counsel, AECOM
    • Javier Rodriguez, SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary, BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Litigation Committee

    The Litigation Committee provides useful programs for in-house litigators, as well as non-litigators who manage litigation. It also helps develop a working group of in-house litigators who can share ideas about and approaches to various litigation topics.

    The members of the Litigation Committee are:


    Virginia Robinson (Co-Chair), General Counsel | Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer, Kira/the Tlingit Haida Tribal Business Corporation 

    Scott Walker (Co-Chair), Associate General Counsel, Freddie Mac

    Patrick Chaing, Associate General Counsel, Sallie Mae Bank

    Kelly Fisher, Assistant General Counsel, DC Water and Sewer Authority

  • Nonprofits & Associations Committee

    The Nonprofits and Associations Committee presents programs for counsel who work in all of the various kinds of nonprofit entities. Topics include: corporate governance, antitrust, employment law, contracting issues (i.e., hotel contracts, convention contracts), etc.

    The members of the Nonprofits and Associations Committee are:

    • Thomas Cluderay (Co-Chair), Deputy General Counsel, National Wildlife Federation
    • Rhonda Lees (Co-Chair), Vice President and Senior Counsel, American Bankers Association
    • Joe Kakesh, General Counsel, Growth Energy

    • Mondi Kumbula-Fraser, Vice President of Government Relations & General Counsel, Consortium of Universities of the Washington Metropolitan Area

    • Sara Marshman, Senior Assistant General Counsel, Humane Society of the United States
    • Erum Mirza, General Counsel, DC Bar
    • Laura Murray, General Counsel, Virginia REALTORS®
    • Monica Page, Associate General Counsel, DC Bar
    • Jesse Raben, In-Transition
    • Whitney Silverman, Assistant Legal Counsel and Director of Government Relations, National Association of Independent Schools
  • Privacy & Data Security Committee

    Recognizing that many aspects of an organization's privacy and data security practices are often managed by in-house legal, the Privacy and Data Security Committee provides continuing education for members who are responsible for these matters.  The group holds roundtable discussions on current issues and organizes high-level CLE programs.

    The members of the Privacy and Data Security Committee are:

    • Jessica Geller (Co-Chair), Assistant General Counsel, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
    • Audrey Jean (Co-Chair), General Counsel, 3E
    • Mary Blatch, Senior Corporate Counsel, Privacy, StockX
    • Michael Ginsberg, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel, CACI International
    • Michael Kallens, Senior Associate General Counsel - Ethics and Compliance, Nasdaq
    • Rebecca Knight, Policy Counsel (Privacy Initiatives), BBB National Programs
    • Tracy Locklin, Chief Privacy Officer, National Student Clearinghouse
    • Jennifer Mailander, Deputy General Counsel, Fannie Mae
    • Gang Xu, Director, Legal, Verisign
  • Small Law Department Committee

    The chapter's Small Law Department Committee addresses the issues of resource allocation and operational management faced by members who (a) practice in, or are concerned with issues relating to, small corporate law departments or (b) practice in larger departments either as a legal "generalist" or at a remote location with few lawyers.  While there is no specific limit, "small department" generally is defined to refer to those with 1-5 attorneys. This group is not restricted to CLOs.  

    The members of the Small Law Department Committee are:

    • Troy Cahill (Co-Chair), General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Lasership Inc.
    • Patrick Samsel (Co-Chair), General Counsel, Fors Marsh Group LLC
    • Chris Barker, General Counsel, Valor Healthcare.
    • Amanda Dupree, Associate General Counsel, ePlus
    • Lauren Mooney, Senior Counsel, National Restaurant Association
  • Technology & IP Committee

    The Technology and IP Committee hosts formal presentations on current technology and intellectual property issues, as well as informal roundtable discussions among members. The Committee's programming touches on all the different technology sectors -- including computer hardware and software issues, telecom, biotechnology, nanotechnology, etc.

    The members of the Technology and IP Committee are:

    • Vineetha Pillai Shah (Co-Chair), Commercial Counsel, Bloomberg Industry Group
    • Anjanette Stinson (Co-Chair), Associate General Counsel, National Student Clearinghouse
    • David Beck, Chief IP Counsel and Vice President, Viavi Solutions Inc.
    • Beverly Chang, Senior Counsel, BSA / The Software Alliance
    • Joseph McNamara, Associate Vice President - Principal Associate General Counsel (Intellectual Property), Nasdaq Inc.
    • Bob Paskow, Vice President & Head of Americas Legal, Databricks
    • Edwin Szeto, Vice President & Deputy General Counsel-Commercial, Cvent
    • Steve Tibbets, Lead Commercial Counsel Public Sector, Elastic NV

ACC

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work properly; others help us improve the user experience.

By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. For more information, read our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Accept